Sikkim Visa Information


Requirement For Visa of Sikkim, India 
All foreigners or Citizens of all  countries (including Commonwealth) require a valid passport an an appropriate (entry, transit or tourist) visa. The visa must be obtained abroad from an Indian Mission.
If foreigners are  planning to visit a neighboring country such as Nepal and then re-entering India, a double/multiple entry visa should be obtained.
Validity of all visas is counted from the date of their issue.
For each visit on a tourist visa or business visa, the duration of stay in India is only for a period of six months even though a valid visa may be for more than six months.
To prevent international child abduction, many governments have initiated procedures at entry/exit points. These often include requiring documentary evidence of relationship and permission for the child’s travel from the absent parent(s) or legal guardian. Having such documentation on hand, even if not required, may facilitate entry/departure.
1. Passport valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India should accompany visa applications.
2. Paste Two passport size photographs (five photographs in case of Pakistani nationals) and staple the other one on the form at specified place and supporting documents, where necessary duly completed application form . Tourists from other countries are advised to check current applicable visa fee/visa extension fees with government of India Tourist Offices or Indian Consular Offices located in their respective countries.
Note: Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals need to apply on special application forms
3. Foreigners holding other nationalities (other than the country where applying for visa), should submit proof of long-term (at least three years)/ permanent residence in the country (where applying). For citizen of other countries, a reference has to be made to their country of residence for which an additional fee is applicable and will involve extra processing time. Please refrain from making inquiries about the status of application during this time.

Following visas are available from the Indian missions abroad

Tourist Visa Is given for 6 months normally, rest specifically depends on the country of residence. The applicant is required to produce/submit documents in proof of his financial standing. Tourist travelling in groups of not less than four members under the auspices of a recognized travel agency may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.


Collective visa issuing facilities exists for group tours of not less than 4 members and sponsored by a government recognized travel agency. Such groups may split into smaller groups to visit different places in India after obtaining a collective “licence to travel” from Indian immigration authorities. They must reassemble and depart as the original group.

Transit visa are issued for a maximum period of 15-days with single/double entry facilities to bonafide transit passengers only.
Employment visa are issued to skilled and qualified professionals or persons who are engaged or appointed by companies, organisations, economic undertakings as technicians, technical experts, senior executives etc. Applicants are required to submit proof of contract/employment/engagement of of foreign nationals by the company or organisation.


Student visa are issued for the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less, on the basis of firm letters of admission from Universities/recognized colleges or educational institutions in India. Change of purpose and institutions are not permissible.
Missionaries Visa are valid for single entry and duration as permitted by Government of India. A letter in triplicate from sponsoring organization indicating intended destination in India, probable length of stay, and nature of duties to be discharged should be submitted along with guarantee for applicant’s maintenance while in India.
Conference visa are issued for attending conferences/seminars/meetings in India. A letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference is to be submitted along with the visa application. Delegates coming to attend conferences may combine tourism with attending conferences
Journalist visa are issued to professional journalists and photographers for visiting India. The applicants are required to contact on arrival in New Delhi, the External Publicity Division of the Ministry of External Affairs and in other places, the Office of the Government of India’s Press Information Bureaus.Other Visas are as follows:Diplomatic Visa, Entry Visa, Emergency Visa, Research Visa, Permit to enter within 2 month are also available visa provision for foreigners. 

Foreigners coming to India on tourist visas for 180 days or a shorter period are not require to register themselves with any authority in India. They can move about freely in the country, except to restricted/protected areas and prohibited places.

Foreigners can apply for extending the visa apply for a letter of permission from the Ministry of Home Affairs
Lok Nayak Bhavan, 1st floor
Khan Market, New Delhi 110003
Phone: 24693334, 24612543, 2461764 

While travelling in Sikkim don’t forget to get your passport stamped at all check posts.